Optical Fiber OTDR Tester With Anti-reflective LCD

OTDR-4000
2.6Kg


Call for Price

Submit a wholesale Inquiry
0 reward points
Call for Price

Opticla Fiber OTDR Tester With Anti-reflective LCD

    OTDR-4000 series portable optical time domain reflectometry (OTDR) is the latest FTTx optical fiber cable-based test instrument. It has light weight, elegant appearance, small size, easiness of installation and maintenance, high-capacity built-in battery. It provides multiple built-in test wavelengths and optical testing functions like visual fault locator (VFL). As a new product specially designed for FFTx network testing, it provides site technicians with the highest performance and upgrade services.

 
Features
---   Advanced anti-reflective LCD, display interface is clearly visible in bright light
---   (VFL)Visual fault location function
---    It provides high-speed USB port, waveform file conversion and printing convenience
---     Long-lasting lithium battery, ideal for long-time outdoor construction work
---    Online upgrade function, users do not have to go back to original factory to upgrade the system.
 
Main functions
1. Fast automatic test
Automatic test function allows the user not to have to know more details about the equipment operation, test steps become very simple. User only needs to connect in the optical fiber, click ��Test�� button, then the instrument will automatically set optimal test conditions and eventually give accurate test results, such as the test curve and event lists.
 
2. Fast curve analysis
It can find out the event point or failure point in test curve and its location information quickly and accurately test curve, and list all event information in the circuit in the form of event list. This is very helpful for circuit maintenance personnel, not only improves the testing efficiency, but also eliminates the need to learn difficult background knowledge.
 
3. Powerful document management
In addition to the ability to store, view, delete the files in the machine, it also provides PCL language-based laser or jet printers to print test reports. Besides, it also utilizes PC software to realize high-speed communications with PC via USB cable.
 
4. Convenient VFL function
With visual IR VFL function, it can easily and quickly the locations of disconnecting points or big loss points in short-distance optical fibre links, so that the maintenance personnel could take measures in shortest time therefore saving a lot of time.
 
5. Manual test mode
Users can choose real-time test mode or average test mode according to the testing needs. Real-time test can fast test the dynamic change of optical-fibre links. It is mainly used for the connecting occasions requiring monitoring or observing optical-fibre links at real time.
 
6. Average test mode
 
Average test mode is used to withhold the noise in test curves to the most extent, therefore obtain more accurate testing results. In average test mode, the number of averaging tines will influence the effects of suppressing the noise in test curves. The bigger the number of time is, the effect the time is, but the testing time is to be extended accordingly. Therefore, user should set averaging time based on actual need.
 
 
7. Dead zone test mode
It is suitable for the test of ultra short-distance optical fibre.
 
Specifications

 

Model
OTDR-1000
OTDR- 2000
OTDR- 4000
OTDR- 5000(option)
Wavelength
850nm/1300nm
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm
1310nm/1550nm/1490nm
Fiber Type
Single-Mode
Single-Mode
Single-Mode
Single-Mode
Dynamic Range
22/23dB
13/15dB
32/30dB
36/35dB
Measurement range (single )
 
50-60KM
80-100KM
140-160KM
Event dead zone
0.8m/0.1-16m
Accuracy
+(1m+ Sampling interval +0.003%*Distance) (excluding refractive index imbedding error)
Resolution
0.1m-16m
Loss Threshold
0.01dB
Linearity
0.05dB/dB
VFL output power
5mW
Measurement range (single )
1.6km-80km
Pulse width (single mode)
10ns~1024ns
Number of sampling points
65K
Waveform storage capacity
1000 frames
Range of refractive index
1.00000~2.00000
Range of optical-cable correction factor
0.80000~1.0000
Display
Color TFT LCD, 5.1 inch, 640*480
Port
USB
Optical output port
FC/PC
Power supply
AC/DC adapter:
AC input: 100V~240V(1.5A)
Output DC: 9V(2A)
Power frequency: 50Hz~60Hz
Internal lithium battery: 7.4V, 3200mAh
Working hours of battery: 10 hours (normal temperature)
Menu language
Simplified Chinese/English
Environmental requirements
Storage temperature: -40oC~70oC(exclusive of battery)
Relative humidity 5%-95%, no condensation
Dimensions
215mm*130mm*66mm
Weight
About 1.5kg


There are currently no product reviews.
NOTE: Reviews require prior approval before they will be displayed

We provide one year after sale service


Customer Videos: See all 0 videos
Customer Images: See all 0 images
Thursday 07 June, 2018

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 07 June, 2018.

interrelated